State v. Buckeye Finance Corp.
[…] By contrast with these specific provisions, R.C. 1707.26 says only that in addition to injunctions against deceptive or fraudulent acts, practices, or transactions, or acts in violation of the Ohio Securities Act, the Director of Commerce may obtain "such other relief as the facts warrant."

This court holds that if the General Assembly had meant "other relief" to include rescission and restitution, it would have said so in language as explicit as that used in R.C. 1707.41, 1707.42, and 1707.43.

R.C. 1707.40 supports this conclusion. It states, in part, that "[s]ections 1707.01 to 1707.45, inclusive, of the Revised Code create no new civil liabilities * * * other than as specified in sections 1707.41, 1707.42, and 1707.43 of the Revised Code * * *."

It is significant that H.B. No. 339, now pending in the General Assembly, would amend R.C. 1707.40 by removing the quoted provision.