State v. Buckeye Finance Corp.
[…] R.C. 1707.26 reads:
"Whenever it appears to the division of securities, upon complaint or otherwise, that any person has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engage in, any deceptive or fraudulent act, practice, or transaction, or in any act, practice, or transaction declared to be illegal, prohibited, or defined as fraudulent in sections 1707.01 to 1707.45, inclusive, of the Revised Code, the director of commerce may apply to a court of common pleas of any county in this state for, and upon proof of any such offenses such court may grant an injunction restraining such persons and its agents, employees, partners, officers, directors, and shareholders from continuing, engaging in, or doing any acts in furtherance of, such acts, practices, or transactions, and may order such other relief as the facts warrant."

The court held a hearing on the plaintiffs' motion for leave to file the amended complaint, on the defendants' motions for summary judgment, and on the defendants' defenses of lack of jurisdiction and failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted.