State v. B.T.D.
[…] Id.

The Alabama Juvenile Justice Act, § 12-15-101 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) This chapter shall be known as the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act. The purpose of this chapter is to facilitate the care, protection, and discipline of children who come under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, while acknowledging the responsibility of the juvenile court to preserve the public peace and security."

§ 12-15-101(a) (emphasis added). Section § 12-15-204 provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who has attained the age of 16 years at the time of the conduct charged and who is charged with the commission of any act or conduct, which if committed by an adult would constitute any of the following, shall not be subject to the jurisdiction of juvenile court but shall be charged, arrested, and tried as an adult:

"....

"(4) A felony which has as an element thereof the causing of death or serious physical injury."

(Emphasis added.)

Thus, our legislature has expressly provided that not all juveniles will "come under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court." § 12-15-101(a).