State v. B.T.D.
[…] Code 1975, based on the circuit court's conclusion that § 12-15-204, Ala. Code 1975, is unconstitutional. B.T.D. cross-appeals. For the reasons set forth herein, we reverse the judgment and remand the cause for further proceedings.

Facts and Procedural History

On August 25, 2017, a Tuscaloosa County grand jury returned an indictment charging B.T.D. with the second-degree assault of C.H. Although B.T.D. was 17 years old at the time of the alleged assault, in which C.H. allegedly suffered a broken leg, § 12-15-204 required that B.T.D. be tried as an adult for the alleged assault. Specifically, § 12-15-204(a) provides:

"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who has attained the age of 16 years at the time of the conduct charged and who is charged with the commission of any act or conduct, which if committed by an adult would constitute any of the following, shall not be subject to the jurisdiction of juvenile court but shall be charged, arrested, and tried as an adult:

"(1) A capital offense.

"(2) A Class A felony.

"(3) A felony which has as an element thereof the use of a deadly weapon.

"(4) A felony which has as an element thereof the causing of death or serious physical injury.