State v. B.T.D.
[…] Thus, for example, if a 16- or 17-year-old is charged with second-degree assault in violation of § 13A-6-21, as B.T.D. was in this case, § 12-15-204(a)(4) mandates that he or she be tried as an adult because § 13A-6-21 provides that second-degree assault is a Class C felony and occurs when a person, "[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, ... causes serious physical injury to any person." § 13A-6-21(a)(1) (emphasis added). Likewise, as another example, if a 16- or 17-year-old is charged with second-degree elder abuse and neglect in violation of § 13A-6-193, Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-204(a)(4) mandates that he or she be tried as an adult because § 13A-6-193 provides that second-degree elder abuse and neglect is a Class B felony and occurs, among other instances, when a person "[r]ecklessly abuses or neglects any elderly person and the abuse or neglect causes serious physical injury to the elderly person." § 13A-6-193(a)(2) (emphasis added).