State v. B.T.D.
[…] As noted, § 12-15-204(a)(4) encompasses any "felony which has as an element thereof the causing of death or serious physical injury." As a result, if a juvenile has attained the age of 16 years and is charged with an offense the Alabama Code (1) defines as a felony and (2) includes as an element the causing of death or serious physical injury, then the juvenile offender must be tried as an adult under § 12-15-204(a)(4) ; the statute is unequivocal in that regard. Thus, for example, if a 16- or 17-year-old is charged with second-degree assault in violation of § 13A-6-21, as B.T.D. was in this case, § 12-15-204(a)(4) mandates that he or she be tried as an adult because § 13A-6-21 provides that second-degree assault is a Class C felony and occurs when a person, "[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, ... causes serious physical injury to any person." § 13A-6-21(a)(1) (emphasis added). Likewise, as another example, if a 16- or 17-year-old is charged with second-degree elder abuse and neglect in violation of § 13A-6-193, Ala.