State v. B.T.D.
[…] Section 12-15-204 is merely a jurisdictional statute that sets forth which court has jurisdiction over juveniles who have attained the age of 16 years and who are charged with certain offenses proscribed by other sections of the Alabama Code. Thus, because § 12-15-204 is purely a jurisdictional statute that does not define criminal offenses, proscribe any conduct whatsoever, or fix permissible sentences, it is not subject to vagueness and overbreadth challenges.

Moreover, even if § 12-15-204 were subject to vagueness and overbreadth challenges, those challenges would fail. As noted, § 12-15-204(a)(4) encompasses any "felony which has as an element thereof the causing of death or serious physical injury." As a result, if a juvenile has attained the age of 16 years and is charged with an offense the Alabama Code (1) defines as a felony and (2) includes as an element the causing of death or serious physical injury, then the juvenile offender must be tried as an adult under § 12-15-204(a)(4) ; the