State v. B.T.D.
[…] Although the Alabama Constitution does not contain an equal-protection clause, B.T.D. also argued that § 12-15-204 violates equal-protection guarantees that, he said, are guaranteed collectively by Art. I, §§ 1, 6, and 22, of the Alabama Constitution. However, although that proposition was once recognized in Alabama, see, e.g., Cooley v. Knapp, 607 So.2d 146, 148 n.5 (Ala. 1992), the Alabama Supreme Court has since held that those sections do not guarantee equal protection of the laws. See Ex parte Melof, 735 So.2d 1172, 1181-86 (Ala. 1999).

Section 12-15-203 provides, in part:

"(a) A prosecutor, before a hearing on a delinquency petition on its merits and after notifying, verbally or in writing, the juvenile probation officer, may file a motion requesting the juvenile court judge to transfer a child for criminal prosecution to the circuit or district court, if the child was 14 or more years of age at the time of the conduct charged and is alleged to have committed an act which would constitute a criminal offense as defined by this code if committed by an adult.

"(b) The juvenile court judge shall conduct a hearing on all motions for the purpose of determining whether it is in the best interests of the child or the public to grant the motion.

"....