State v. B.T.D.
[…] "If the Legislature provides a juvenile with a statutory right to ‘exclusive’ juvenile court jurisdiction, ... the juvenile does have a protectable liberty interest in a juvenile adjudication, which attaches when the juvenile court attains jurisdiction." State v. Grigsby, 818 N.W.2d 511, 517 (Minn. 2012). However, "[a]bsent a statutory right to ‘exclusive’ juvenile court jurisdiction, a child does not have any recognized protectable liberty interest in a juvenile adjudication." Id.

The Alabama Juvenile Justice Act, § 12-15-101 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) This chapter shall be known as the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act. The purpose of this chapter is to facilitate the care, protection, and discipline of children who come under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, while acknowledging the responsibility of the juvenile court to preserve the public peace and security."

§ 12-15-101(a) (emphasis added). Section § 12-15-204 provides, in pertinent part: