State v. B.T.D.
[…] "(1) The nature of the present alleged offense.

"(2) The extent and nature of the prior delinquency record of the child.

"(3) The nature of past treatment efforts and the nature of the response of the child to the efforts.

"(4) Demeanor.

"(5) The extent and nature of the physical and mental maturity of the child.

"(6) The interests of the community and of the child requiring that the child be placed under legal restraint or discipline."

Finally, B.T.D. argued that § 12-15-204(a)(4) -- the specific paragraph of § 12-15-204 mandating that he be tried as an adult -- is unconstitutionally vague and overly broad. As noted, § 12-15-204(a)(4) requires that a juvenile offender who has attained the age of 16 years be tried as an adult for committing "[a] felony which has as an element thereof the causing of death or serious physical injury." According to B.T.D., however, the phrase "serious physical injury" lacks sufficient clarity and is "so broad and vague that it invites arbitrary ... prosecution." (C. 54.)