State v. Bryant
[…] “[THE COURT]: Overruled.

“[THE STATE]: Would you like me to repeat the question?

“[DEFENDANT BRYANT]: I understand the question.

....

“[DEFENDANT BRYANT]: In the letter that I read with Joe I think it said my family was after her. I didn't say that I was after her at all.”

The trial court arguably erred in allowing the State to question Bryant about the letter. The State's questions on cross-examination were not responsive to Bryant's direct testimony. Even so, the State argues that if the trial court erred in admitting this evidence, the error was harmless. K.S.A. 60–261 states the following:

“Unless justice requires otherwise, no error in admitting or excluding evidence, or any other error by the court or a party, is ground for granting a new trial, for setting aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order. At every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party's substantial rights,”
When reviewing the erroneous admission or exclusion of evidence, the error is harmless if it could not have affected the outcome of the trial. See State v. Ward, 292 Kan. 541, Syl. ¶ 6, 256 P.3d 801 (2011), cert. denied 132 S.Ct. 1694 (2012).