State v. Bryant
[…] Consequently, Bryant's cumulative error argument must fail.

VI. Did the Trial Court Fail to Take into Consideration Bryant's Financial Resources When It Imposed Attorney Fees?

Bryant argues that the trial court erred by failing to consider his financial resources when it imposed attorney fees. Thus, Bryant contends that this court should remand “for a hearing regarding the burden attorney fees would impose on Mr. Bryant's current financial situation.”

First, we must consider the language of K.S.A. 22–4513(b) which states: “In determining the amount and method of payment of such sum, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose.”

In State v. Robinson, 251 Kan. 538, 544, 132 P.3d 934 (2006), our Supreme Court held that the sentencing court's failure to explicitly consider the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of the fees would impose was reversible error.