State v. Brown
[…] The Court is satisfied that, given the content of the jury instructions as a whole, there was no prejudice to Brown.

Zimmerman v. State, 1991 WL 190298, at *2 (Del.Super. 1991)( citing State v. Conyers, 413 A.2d 1264, 1267 (Del.Super. 1979), aff'd, 422 A.2d 345 (Del. 1980).

Brown's final argument is that because the jury acquitted Brown of all of the weapon charges, the guilty verdicts in charges that stem from the weapon charges should be vacated and a judgment of acquittal entered.

Section 274 of title 11 of the Delaware Code provides:

When, pursuant to § 271 of this title, 2 or more persons are criminally liable for an offense which is divided into degrees, each person is guilty of an offense of such degree as is compatible with that person's own culpable mental state and with that person's own accountability for an aggravating fact or circumstance.

The jury's acquittal of Brown on weapon charges is consistent with Brown's convictions on other charges. The jury found that Brown participated as an accomplice with two other armed defendants, one of whom shot Steven Cleveland.