State v. Brown
[…] PER CURIAM: Dexter Bernard Brown, II, appeals his convictions for two counts of attempted murder and one count of possession of a weapon during the commission of a violent crime, arguing the trial court erred in (1) denying his motion for directed verdict and (2) charging the jury on "inferred malice" from the use of a deadly weapon. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: 1. As to whether the trial court erred in denying counsel's motion for directed verdict: S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-60 (Supp. 2013) (showing attempted murder is listed as a "violent crime" per statute); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-490(A) (2003) ("If a person is in possession of a firearm . . . during the commission of a violent crime and is convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violent crime as defined in [s]ection 16-1-60, he must be imprisoned five years . . . ."); State v.