State v. Brown
[…] Defendant's argument based on plain error is overruled.

II

Defendant next argues that the trial court erred by ordering him to pay $1,200.00 in restitution for lab fees without any evidence presented by the State to support the restitution order. We disagree.

Generally, “the amount of restitution recommended by the trial court must be supported by evidence adduced at trial or at sentencing.” State v. Wilson, 340 N.C. 720, 726, 459 S.E.2d 192, 196 (1995) (citation omitted). However, section 7A–304 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, ... the following costs shall be assessed and collected....

(7) For the services of the North Carolina State Crime Laboratory facilities, the district or superior court judge shall, upon conviction, order payment of the sum of six hundred dollars ($600.00) to be remitted to the Department of Justice for support of the State Bureau of Investigation. This cost shall be assessed only in cases in which ... the laboratories have performed ... analysis of any controlled substance possessed by the defendant[.]
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–304(a)(7) (2011) (emphases added). “As used in statutes, the word shall' is generally imperative or mandatory.” State v. Johnson, 298 N.C. 355, 361, 259 S.E.2d 752, 757 (1979) (citation omitted).