State v. Brown
[…] Hunter, 459 U.S. 359 (1983):
Where, as here, a legislature specifically authorizes cumulative punishment under two statutes, regardless of whether those two statutes proscribe the "same" conduct under Blockburger, a court's task of statutory construction is at an end and the prosecutor may seek and the trial court or jury may impose cumulative punishment under such statutes in a single trial.
Id. at 368-69. We held that Metzgar's double jeopardy claim failed because I.C. § 19-2520 states, "This section shall apply even in those cases where the use of a firearm is an element of the offense." This language, we said, expressly evinces legislative intent that cumulative punishments be imposed.

Although Brown references Idaho's "pleading theory" of double jeopardy, he does not distinguish Metzgar, or argue how the "pleading theory" should alter the analysis set forth in Metzgar.