State v. Brown
[…] II. Motion for Appropriate Relief

From Defendant's guilty plea, he filed a written notice of appeal dated 15 August 2005 (Defendant's 2005 appeal). The record in this case indicates that no further action was taken with respect to Defendant's 2005 appeal and, in his brief, Defendant states that he does not know why no further action was taken. This Court has no record of Defendant's 2005 appeal and, in the present case, there is no indication in the record that Defendant's 2005 appeal was dismissed.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1448(3) (2011) provides that “[t]he jurisdiction of the trial court with regard to [a] case is divested, except as to actions authorized by G.S. 15A–1453, when notice of appeal has been given and the period described in (1) and (2) has expired.” The actions authorized by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1453 include:

(a) While an appeal is pending in the appellate division, the court in which the defendant was convicted has continuing authority to act with regard to the defendant's release pursuant to Article 26, Bail.