State v. Brown
[…] In the record before us, neither the transcript nor the record on appeal regarding Defendant's 2005 appeal has been filed with this Court. As provided by N.C.R.App. P. 25, prior to the filing of an appeal with this Court, a motion to dismiss must be made to the trial court by a party seeking dismissal. In the case before us, the record does not contain a motion filed by a representative of the State to dismiss Defendant's 2005 appeal, nor an order dismissing Defendant's 2005 appeal. Thus, Defendant's 2005 appeal was still pending when Defendant filed his MAR.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1418(a) (2011) provides in pertinent part:

When a case is in the appellate division for review, a motion for appropriate relief based upon grounds set out in G.S. 15A–1415 must be made in the appellate division. For the purpose of this section a case is in the appellate division when the jurisdiction of the trial court has been divested as provided in G.S. 15A–1448, or when a petition for a writ of certiorari has been granted. When a petition for a writ of certiorari has been filed but not granted, a copy or written statement of any motion made in the trial court, and of any disposition of the motion, must be filed in the appellate division.

When a trial court rules on an MAR which has been filed after notice of appeal, the trial court lacks jurisdiction to do so, and the order therefrom must be vacated. State v. Williams, 177 N.C.App. 725, 731, 630 S.E.2d 216, 221 (2006) (“In the instant case, the trial court entered judgments ... on 10 September 2003. A written notice of appeal was filed on 23 September 2003. Defendant, therefore, gave timely notice of appeal because the appeal was taken within 14 days after entry of the judgment.... Pursuant to G.S. § 15A–1448(a)(3), the trial court was without jurisdiction to rule on defendant's MAR filed 25 March 2004 because his appeal was pending. The proper venue for filing the MAR would have been in this Court pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1418(a) (2005)”); see alsoN.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1418(a) (2011) (“When a case is in the appellate division for review, a motion for appropriate relief based upon grounds set out in G.S. 15A–1415 must be made in the appellate division. For the purpose of this section a case is in the appellate division when the jurisdiction of the trial court has been divested as provided in G.S. 15A–1448[.]”). We therefore must vacate the trial court's 11 June 2010 order denying Defendant's motion for appropriate relief.

III. Prior Record Level

The only remaining issue for which Defendant had a direct right of appeal was the calculation of his prior record level.