State v. Brown
[…] Given the unusual status of this case, we treat the current appellant's brief as an appellate argument regarding Defendant's 2005 appeal. We note that Defendant's record on appeal contains “assignments of error,” as were required under the prior version of our Rules of Appellate Procedure for cases appealed prior to 1 October 2009. SeeN.C.R.App. P. 10(c) (2009). We also note that Defendant has a direct right of appeal from the trial court's alleged miscalculation of his prior record level pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1444 (2005). SeeN.C.G.S. § 15A–1444(a2)(1) (2005) (“A defendant who has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony or misdemeanor in superior court is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether the sentence imposed: (1) Results from an incorrect finding of the defendant's prior record level[.]”).