State v. Brown
[…] * * *

(c) A violation of subsection (a) with respect to:

(1) Cocaine is a Class B felony if the amount involved is point five (.5) grams or more of any substance containing cocaine and, in addition thereto, may be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) . . . .

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-417(a)(4), (c)(1). Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-402(6) defines "delivery" as "the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship." Additionally, Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-419 states that "[i]t may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing." Possession, which may be either actual or constructive, can be established by evidence that the defendant has the ability and the intent to exercise dominion or control over the substance. State v. Brown, 823 S.W.2d 576, 579 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1991).