State v. Brown
[…] Consequently, the evidence is clearly sufficient to sustain the defendant's conviction for first degree premeditated murder.

In order to sustain the jury's findings of guilt for each of the defendant's two first degree felony murder convictions, we must first find that the evidence is sufficient to support the underlying felony convictions. Especially aggravated robbery underlies the defendant's first felony murder conviction. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401(a) (2003) defines robbery as "the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear." Especially aggravated robbery is a robbery "[a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon" and "[w]here the victim suffers serious bodily injury." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-403(a) (2003).

Especially aggravated burglary underlies the defendant's second felony murder conviction.