State v. Brown
[…] Brown fails to articulate or support an argument that the mandatory sentence facially violates the constitutional prohibition against cruel and unusual punishments. Because his argument raises an as-applied challenge, we decline to consider it for the first time on appeal.

¶33 4. Whether the District Court failed to follow the statutory procedures for determining whether an exception to the mandatory minimum applied under §§ 46-18-222(3) and -223(3), MCA.

¶34 "We review de novo a District Court's interpretation of statute ...." Christensen , ¶ 13 (citation omitted).

¶35 "Mandatory minimum sentences prescribed by the laws of [Montana] ... do not apply if ... the offender, at the time of the commission of the offense for which the offender is to be sentenced, was acting under unusual and substantial duress, although not such duress as would constitute a defense to the prosecution." Section 46-18-222(3), MCA. "When the application of an exception ... is an issue, the court shall grant the defendant a hearing prior to the imposition of sentence to determine the applicability of the exception."