State v. Brown
[…] Section 46-18-222(3), MCA. "When the application of an exception ... is an issue, the court shall grant the defendant a hearing prior to the imposition of sentence to determine the applicability of the exception." Section 46-18-223(1), MCA. If it appears by a preponderance of the information submitted during trial, the sentencing hearing, and the presentence report that an exception does not apply, "the court shall impose the appropriate mandatory sentence." Section 46-18-223(3), MCA. In a statement that must be "included in the judgment," "[t]he court shall state the reasons for its decision in writing and shall include an identification of the facts relied upon in making its determination." Section 46-18-223(3), MCA.

¶36 Brown alleges that the District Court failed to hold a separate hearing to determine whether he was under duress at the time of the commission of the offense, even though he requested a hearing in a presentencing motion.