State v. Brown
[…] The Judgment and the sentencing transcript reflect that the court was particularly troubled by Brown's lack of accountability and his evolving excuses for why he sent those text messages to L.H., including his early contentions that he was "joking," that Carly encouraged him to send the text messages, and that his phone glitched, as well as other theories he invented during the pendency of the action—that his co-workers sent the text messages and that L.H.’s promiscuity was the problem.

¶39 The District Court complied with the requirements of § 46-18-223(1) and (2), MCA. Brown was not entitled to a separate hearing. Section 46-18-223(1), MCA, requires a hearing "prior to the imposition of sentence to determine the applicability of the exception." The sentencing hearing satisfied this requirement in this case. The court also "state[d] the reasons for its decision [regarding the duress exception] in writing and ... include[d] an identification of the facts relied upon in making its determination" in the Judgment. See § 46-18-223(3), MCA. The District Court's interpretation and application of the sentencing statutes were correct.

CONCLUSION

¶40 Having found no reversible error in any of Brown's claims, we affirm the District Court's Judgment.

We Concur:

JAMES JEREMIAH SHEA, J.