State v. Brown
[…] See also State v. Parks , 324 N.C. 420, 378 S.E.2d 785 (1989) ("Jurors may not be asked what kind of verdict they would render under certain named circumstances."); Jahnke v. State , 682 P.2d 991, 1000 (Wyo. 1984) (court properly refused questions which were "patent requests to obtain the reaction of potential jurors to the appellant's theory of defense."), vacated on other grounds , Vaughn v. State , 962 P.2d 149, 151 (Wyo. 1998).

La. Const. Art. I, § 17 provides in pertinent part: "The accused shall have a right to full voir dire examination of prospective jurors and to challenge jurors peremptorily."