State v. Brown
[…] The defense moved for a mistrial in response to the court's finding that it was unable to accommodate Mire, and the court denied the motion, finding La. C.Cr.P. art. 401.1 inapplicable to the situation because Mire required hearing assistance as opposed to an interpreter, and the court could not securely provide hearing assistance. The defense also re-urged its motion for a change of venue, now on the basis of the court's inability to accommodate hearing-impaired jurors, and the court denied the motion without comment.

La. C.Cr.P. art. 401.1 provides:

A. When a person with a hearing loss is among the petit jury venire, the court shall:

(1) Provide an interpreter for the deaf prospective juror. The interpreter shall be sworn in as an officer of the court.

(2) Permit the interpreter to be present and assist a deaf prospective juror during voir dire.

B. When a deaf or hard of hearing person is summoned for jury duty, the court shall:

(1) Provide an interpreter for the deaf juror. The interpreter shall be sworn in as an officer of the court.

(2) Instruct the interpreter, in the presence of the jury, to:

(a) Make true, literal, and complete translations of all testimony and other relevant colloquy to the deaf juror during the deliberations of the jury.

(b) Refrain from participating in any manner in the deliberations of the jury.

(c) Refrain from having any communications, oral or visual, with any member of the jury regarding the deliberations of the jury except for literal translations of jurors' remarks made during deliberations.

(3) Permit the interpreter to be present and assist a deaf juror during the deliberations of the jury.

(4) Give a special instruction to the interpreter not to disclose any portion of the deliberations with any person following a verdict.

(5) Direct all costs relating to the interpreting services provided, including summoning, voir dire process, and empaneling of a juror in all trials, to be paid by the clerk of court's office through the juror and witness fee account.

C. The verdict of the jury shall be valid notwithstanding the presence of the interpreter during deliberations.

D. All costs relating to the interpreting services provided in this Article shall be paid by the clerk of court's office through the juror and witness fee account.

La. C.Cr.P. art. 401(A)(4) provides that "no person shall be deemed incompetent solely because of the loss of hearing in any degree." However, under La.