State v. Brown
[…] (5) Direct all costs relating to the interpreting services provided, including summoning, voir dire process, and empaneling of a juror in all trials, to be paid by the clerk of court's office through the juror and witness fee account.

C. The verdict of the jury shall be valid notwithstanding the presence of the interpreter during deliberations.

D. All costs relating to the interpreting services provided in this Article shall be paid by the clerk of court's office through the juror and witness fee account.

La. C.Cr.P. art. 401(A)(4) provides that "no person shall be deemed incompetent solely because of the loss of hearing in any degree." However, under La. C.Cr.P. art. 401(B)(1), a person may be challenged for cause in the event of a "loss of hearing or the existence of any other incapacity which satisfies the court that the challenged person is incapable of performing the duties of a juror in the particular action without prejudice to the substantial rights of the challenging party." See also La. C.Cr.P. art. 787 ("The court may disqualify a prospective petit juror from service in a particular case when for any reason doubt exists as to the competency of the prospective juror to serve in the case.").