State v. Brown
[…] He also asserts that even if his notice of intent was insufficient, the court's sanction was grossly disproportionate. Defendant further argues the trial court erred in limiting defense counsel from confronting witnesses regarding intoxication and drug use, namely, in questioning witnesses about the type or quantity of alcohol consumed, and in failing to instruct the jury regarding intoxication where the State presented evidence that defendant had been drinking before the jury.

La.C.Cr.P. art. 726 provides the following:

A. If a defendant intends to introduce testimony relating to a mental disease, defect, or other condition bearing upon the issue of whether he had the mental state required for the offense charged, he shall not later than ten days prior to trial or such reasonable time as the court may permit, notify the district attorney in writing of such intention and file a copy of such notice with the clerk. The court may for cause shown allow late filing of the notice or grant additional time to the parties to prepare for trial or make such other orders as may be appropriate.

B. If there is a failure to give notice as required by Subsection A of this Article, the court may exclude the testimony of any witness offered by the defendant on the issue of mental condition.