State v. Brown
[…] element to constitute a particular crime, the fact of intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such intent or state of mind."

Here, Brown was charged with aggravated burglary under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5807(b) and aggravated sexual battery under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5505(b)(2). K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5807(b)(1) states: "Aggravated burglary is, without authority, entering into or remaining within any ... [d]welling in which there is a human being, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein." On the other hand, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5505(b)(2) states: "Aggravated sexual battery is the touching of a victim who is 16 or more years of age and who does not consent thereto with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the offender or another ... when the victim is unconscious or physically powerless." Also, sexual battery under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5505(a), which the trial court instructed the jury upon as a lesser included offense of aggravated sexual battery, requires the defendant to have acted "with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the offender or another."

Thus, Brown's voluntary intoxication defense hinged on establishing that his voluntary intoxication prevented him from acting "with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the offender or another."