State v. Brown
[…] Also, sexual battery under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5505(a), which the trial court instructed the jury upon as a lesser included offense of aggravated sexual battery, requires the defendant to have acted "with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the offender or another."

Thus, Brown's voluntary intoxication defense hinged on establishing that his voluntary intoxication prevented him from acting "with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the offender or another." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5202(h) defines the culpable mental state "intentionally" or "with intent" as meaning "it is such person's conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result." So as applied to Brown's criminal charges, the State needed to prove that Brown had the "conscious objective or desire" to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of himself or M.K.