State v. Brown
[…] We noted that separate and distinct conduct for multiple offenses resulted in a fundamentally different sentence from same criminal conduct—the former resulting in consecutive sentences, while the latter results in concurrent sentences. Id. at 362-63, 60 P.3d 1192. Thus, the issue at resentencing was fundamentally different.

¶11 Despite this, Brown attempts to distinguish Tili because, here, the only relevant change was the dismissal of four charges resulting in a lowered offender score. Suppl. Br. of Pet’r at 7. This is a distinction without effect. Under RCW 9.94A.535(2), a trial court may impose an aggravated exceptional sentence without a finding of fact by a jury under certain circumstances, one of them being that "[t]he defendant has committed multiple current offenses and the defendant’s high offender score results in some of the current offenses going unpunished." RCW 9.94A.535(2)(c).