State v. Browder
[…] "[T]he testimony of merely one percipient witness constitute[s] substantial evidence to support a conviction . . . ." State v. Eastman, 81 Hawai'i 131, 141, 913 P.2d 57, 67 (1996) (citation omitted). Viewed in the strongest light for the prosecution, we conclude there was substantial evidence to support the jury's verdict convicting Browder of the sexual assault offenses. See Kalaola, 124 Hawai'i at 49, 237 P.3d at 1115.

Under HRS § 707-730(1)(a) (2014), a person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if the person "knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion[.]"

Under HRS § 707-732(1)(f) (2014), a person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if the person "knowingly, by strong compulsion, has sexual contact with another person[.]"

In light of our resolution, we do not address Browder's remaining contentions.

IV. CONCLUSION