State v. Broeke
[…] A. Standard of Review

Whether police have seized a person is a mixed question of law and fact. State v. Harrington, 167 Wn.2d 656, 662, 222 P.3d 92 (2009). We give great deference to a trial court's findings of fact that resolve the differing accounts of the circumstances surrounding the encounter. State v. Armenta, 134 Wn.2d 1, 9, 948 P.2d 1280 (1997). The ultimate question of whether those facts constitute a seizure, however, is a legal question that we review de novo. Armenta, 134 Wn.2d at 9.

B. Analysis

Article I, section 7 of the Washington Constitution provides: "No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law." A seizure occurs under article I, section 7 when "considering all the circumstances, an individual's freedom of movement is restrained and the individual would not believe he or she is free to leave or decline a request due to an officer's use of force or display of authority." State v.