State v. Broeke
[…] State v. Petrina, 73 Wn. App. 779, 782-83, 871 P.2d 637 (1994). A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons or when its decision is manifestly unreasonable. Petrina, 73 Wn. App. at 783.

B. Analysis

Generally, the State is privileged from disclosing the identity of individuals who report criminal activity to police. Roviaro v. United States, 353 U.S. 53, 59, 77 S. Ct. 623, 1 L. Ed. 2d 639 (1957); accord State v. Thetford, 109 Wn.2d 392, 395-396, 745 P.2d 496 (1987). RCW 5.60.060(5) recognizes this general rule: "A public officer shall not be examined as a witness as to communications made to him or her in official confidence, when the public interest would suffer by the disclosure." CrR 4.7(f)(2) also states, in relevant part, that "[d]isclosure of an informant's identity shall not be required where the informant's identity is a prosecution secret and a failure to disclose will not infringe upon the constitutional rights of the defendant."