State v. Britt
[…] ORS 487.560, however, defines the offense as operating a motor vehicle "when the person's license or permit to drive a motor vehicle * * * in this state has been suspended * * *." Further, ORS 482.050 makes it clear that a license issued by another jurisdiction does not constitute authorization for a person to operate a motor vehicle in this state during a period of suspension of the person's Oregon license.

ORS 161.105(1)(a) provides:

"(1) Notwithstanding ORS 161.095, a culpable mental state is not required if:

"(a) The offense constitutes a violation, unless a culpable mental state is expressly included in the definition of the offense; * * *."

ORS 487.560(1) provides: