State v. Brisbon
[…] The crime of robbery includes theft. See State v. Lopez, 187 N.J. 91, 99 (2006) ("N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a) . . . reaches acts committed during an escape from the theft or attempted theft.") A person commits robbery if "in the course of committing a theft" the person inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another, threatens another with or purposely puts the other in fear of immediate bodily injury, or commits or threatens immediately to commit a crime of the first- or second-degree. N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(1)-(3). An act is "deemed . . . included . . . 'in the course of committing a theft' if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(3).

The attempt statute provides that:

A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of the crime, he:

. . . .