State v. Brisbon
[…] Conversely, a trial "court ha[s] no duty to instruct the jury sua sponte on [an included offense charge if] the evidence [does] not clearly indicate or warrant such a charge." State v. Savage, 172 N.J. 374, 401 (2002) (citations omitted). See State v. Denofa, 187 N.J. 24, 41-42 (2006) (summarizing standards for lesser-included offense instructions). The trial court is not required to "meticulously sift through" every trial record, just in case an unquestioned charge might be supported. Thomas, supra, 187 N.J. at 134 (quoting State v. Choice, 98 N.J. 295, 299 (1985)).

N.J.S.A. 20-3, theft by unlawful taking, provides that "[a] person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, moveable property of another with purpose to deprive him thereof." The crime of robbery includes theft. See State v.