State v. Brinson
[…] Defendant's argument requires a determination of N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12's application to the circumstances presented here. We turn first, as we must, to the statute's plain language because that is the best indicator of legislative intent. DiProspero v. Penn, 183 N.J. 477, 492 (2005). We "read and construe[]" a statute's words and phrases "with their context," giving them "their generally accepted meaning, according to the approved usage of the language," "unless inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature or unless another or different meaning is expressly indicated." N.J.S.A. 1:1-1; see also State v. Regis, 208 N.J. 439, 447 (2011).

N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12 applies "[w]henever an offense defined in this chapter specifies a mandatory sentence of imprisonment . . . [or] period of parole ineligibility . . . ." (emphasis added).