State v. Bringas
[…] The State alleged that Bringas was the aggressor, while the defense argued Bringas acted in self-defense.

HRS § 707-701.5 (2014) provided:

(1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.

(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656.

HRS § 707-711 (2014) provided in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:

(a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another;

(b) The person recklessly causes serious or substantial bodily injury to another;

....

(d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a dangerous instrument;

....

(2) Assault in the second degree is a class C felony.

Bringas testified that while riding his bike in Kalihi, the chain of his bike fell off near Ahonui Street, so he stopped to fix it using a fixed blade knife he was carrying in his backpack. After fixing his bike, W approached Bringas and offered him marijuana.