State v. Bringas
[…] After being instructed as to the elements of assault in the third degree, the jury was instructed that, if assault in the third degree was proven, it was to "consider whether the fight or scuffle was entered into by mutual consent[.]" The court specifically read the mutual consent interrogatory to the jury as follows:

HRS § 707-712 (2014) provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person:

(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or

(b) Negligently causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument.

(2) Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.

In Count 1 of the indictment, if you find that the prosecution has proven the offense of Assault in the Third Degree beyond a reasonable doubt, then you must also consider whether the fight or scuffle was entered into by mutual consent, whether expressly or by conduct.