State v. Bringas
[…] HRS § 707-701.5 (2014) provided:

(1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.

(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656.

HRS § 707-711 (2014) provided in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:

(a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another;

(b) The person recklessly causes serious or substantial bodily injury to another;

....

(d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a dangerous instrument;

....

(2) Assault in the second degree is a class C felony.

At trial, the State and the defense presented evidence describing a series of altercations that occurred on or near Ahonui Street in Kalihi on April 12, 2016. It was undisputed that during these altercations, Bringas stabbed W in the chest, causing his death, and stabbed C.U. in the leg.