State v. Bringas
[…] HRPP Rule 33 (2012) provides:

The court on motion of a defendant may grant a new trial to the defendant if required in the interests of justice. If trial was by the court without a jury, the court on motion of a defendant for a new trial may vacate the judgment if entered, take additional testimony and direct the entry of a new judgment. A motion for a new trial shall be made within 10 days after verdict or finding of guilty or within such further time as the court may fix during the 10-day period. The finding of guilty may be entered in writing or orally on the record.

HRS § 635-56 (2016) provides:

In any civil case or in any criminal case wherein a verdict of guilty has been rendered, the court may set aside the verdict when it appears to be so manifestly against the weight of the evidence as to indicate bias, prejudice, passion, or misunderstanding of the charge of the court on the part of the jury; or the court may in any civil or criminal case grant a new trial for any legal cause.

After a hearing on the motion, the circuit court concluded that "a new trial [was] not required in the interest of justice and ... accordingly and respectfully [denied Bringas's] motion for new trial."