State v. Bringas
[…] The interrogatory stated: "Did the prosecution prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the fight or scuffle was not entered into by mutual consent?" The court instructed the jury that it must answer the special interrogatory only if it found Bringas guilty of the included offense of third-degree assault. The jury found Bringas guilty as charged of second-degree murder, yet answered the special interrogatory by placing an X on the line next to "no."

The Honorable Paul B.K. Wong presided.

HRS § 707-712(2) specifically provides: "Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor."

Bringas argues that the circuit court abused its discretion when it denied his motion for a new trial because the jury's inconsistent verdict mandated vacatur. We disagree. There is a reasonable way to reconcile the jury verdict.