State v. Bremer
[…] Mr. Bremer's argument concerns paying a fee for his court-appointed attorney representing him during court proceedings, not during an in-custody interrogation. Therefore, Miranda is inapplicable.

O. Restitution

Mr. Bremer contends the trial court erred in ordering him to pay $300 restitution.

The court's authority to order restitution is statutory. State v. Griffith, 164 Wn.2d 960, 965, 195 P.3d 506 (2008). "Restitution shall be ordered whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in . . . damage to or loss of property." RCW 9.94A.753(5). In addition, "restitution . . . shall be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property." RCW 9.94A.753(3).

"If a defendant disputes the restitution amount, the State must prove the damages by a preponderance of the evidence."