State v. Breeze
[…] State v. Pridgen, 313 N.C. 80, 86, 326 S.E.2d 618, 623 (1985) (citation omitted).

In viewing the totality of circumstances, we conclude the trial court did not err in denying defendant's motion to suppress the in-court identifications of defendant. The State's evidence permitted reasonable inferences of the defendant's guilt and the trial judge properly denied the defendant's motion to dismiss.

In his next assignment of error, defendant argues that the trial court erred in permitting consolidation of all the charges for trial. Joinder of offenses is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a) which provides:

Two or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan. Each offense must be stated in a separate count as required by G.S. 15A-924.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a) (1997).

In order to grant a motion to consolidate, a trial court must first find that the offenses took place within a common scheme or plan. State v.