State v. Brearcliffe
[…] Rule 14.4(e)(6) requires the trial court to inform a defendant that the right to appeal may be lost if the defendant's absence causes sentencing to be delayed more than ninety days after conviction. Again, reading the statute in conjunction with Rule 14.4(e)(6) does not reveal any conflict, much less an irreconcilable one. In fact, Rule 14.4(e)(6) supplements and supports § 13-4033(C) ’s directive. Accordingly, because no conflict exists between § 13-4033(C) and Rules 14.4(e)(6) and 31.13(a), we need not determine whether § 13-4033(C) is substantive or procedural. See Duff , 250 Ariz. at 139 ¶¶ 12, 20, 476 P.3d at 319.

CONCLUSION

¶25 We vacate the court of appeals’ order and remand to the trial court to provide Johnson an opportunity under § 13-4033(C) to "prove by clear and convincing evidence at the time of sentencing that the absence was involuntary."


Summaries of

State v. Brearcliffe

Supreme Court of Arizona
Mar 24, 2023
525 P.3d 1085 (Ariz. 2023)

stating that when interpreting statutes and rules the courts "avoid interpretations that unnecessarily implicate constitutional concerns" (quoting Scheehle v. Justices of the Sup.