State v. Brearcliffe
[…] Zerbst , 304 U.S. 458, 464, 58 S.Ct. 1019, 82 L.Ed. 1461 (1938) )); Barker v. Wingo , 407 U.S. 514, 529, 92 S.Ct. 2182, 33 L.Ed.2d 101 (1972) (stating that, for claimed waiver of fundamental rights, the Supreme Court has "placed the entire responsibility on the prosecution to show that the claimed waiver was knowingly and voluntarily made").

II.

A.

¶11 We granted review to determine whether § 13-4033(C) requires prior notice of its application and an opportunity at sentencing to prove that the absence was involuntary.

¶12 Section 13-4033(C) states: "A defendant may not appeal under subsection A, paragraph 1 or 2 of this section if the defendant's absence prevents sentencing from occurring within ninety days after conviction and the defendant fails to prove by clear and convincing evidence at the time of sentencing that the absence was involuntary." (Emphasis added.) "To determine a statute's meaning, we look first to its text," State v. Burbey , 243 Ariz. 145, 147 ¶ 7, 403 P.3d 145, 147 (2017), and we give words "their ordinary meaning unless it appears from the context or otherwise that a different meaning is intended." Arizona ex rel.