State v. Braswell
[…] It is not disputed that Christensen read the implied consent form to Braswell at 4:47/4:48 a.m. and that Braswell received it no later than 4:50 a.m. Christensen allowed Braswell to defer making a decision on chemical testing until his attorney arrived in the police station. After privately consulting his attorney, Christensen consented to the chemical test, and the test result of .137 occurred at 5:32 a.m.

The fighting issue in this case is whether the chemical test was offered to Braswell within two hours of his arrest. See Iowa Code § 321J.6(2) ("If the peace officer fails to offer a test within two hours after the preliminary screening test is administered or refused or the arrest is made, whichever occurs first, a test is not required, and there shall be no revocation under section 321J.9."). I believe it was. Our legislature has defined "arrest" as "the taking of a person into custody when and in the manner authorized by law, including restraint of the person or that person's submission to custody."