State v. Braswell
[…] II. Motion to Suppress.

Braswell argues his breath test results should have been suppressed under Iowa Code section 321J.6(2) (2009), because he was not offered the breath test within two hours after his arrest and the offer was made under a false threat of license revocation. Because Braswell bases his objection to admission of the test results on statutory grounds, we review the trial court's ruling to determine whether it was based on an erroneous interpretation of the statute. State v. Kjos, 524 N.W.2d 195, 196-97 (1994).

A. Operating While Intoxicated Statutes.

Section 321J.6(1) provides:

A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state under circumstances which give reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been operating [while intoxicated] is deemed to have given consent to the withdrawal of specimens of the person's blood, breath, or urine and to a chemical test or tests of specimens. . . . The withdrawal of the body substances and the test or tests shall be administered at the written request of a peace officer. . . .

Section 321J.6(2) provides:

The peace officer shall determine which of three substances, breath, blood, or urine, shall be tested. Refusal to submit to a chemical test of urine or breath is deemed a refusal to submit and section 321.J9 applies [driver's license revocation for refusal]. . . . If the peace officer fails to offer a test within two hours after the preliminary screening test is administered or refused or the arrest is made, whichever occurs first, a test is not required, and there shall be no revocation under section 321J.9.

Section 321J.18 provides:

This chapter does not limit the introduction of any competent evidence bearing on the question of whether a person was under the influence of an alcoholic beverage . . . including the results of chemical tests of . . . breath . . . obtained more than two hours after the person was operating a motor vehicle.

B. Case Law.

In State v. Kelly, 430 N.W.2d 427, 429 (Iowa 1988), the section 321J.6(2) two-hour time limit commenced at 3:54 p.m., when Kelly "was placed under arrest." At 5:10 p.m., the trooper made an oral request for an intoxilyzer breath test.