State v. Branigan
[…] Appellant therefore failed to prove plain error.

{¶ 66} Next, appellant argues the cell phone records for Ms. Garrison's and appellant's cell phones and testimony concerning same were inadmissible hearsay because there was no testimony presented from any custodian to qualify the records as business records for purposes of the business records exception to the hearsay rule. Appellant did not object to this evidence at trial, and he now argues the admission of these records was plain error.

{¶ 67} In Ohio, the admissibility of a business record is governed by R.C. 2317.40, which provides that such a record is competent evidence "if the custodian or the person who made such record * * * testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition, or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method, and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission." Evid. R. 803(6) provides that such documents are admissible if authenticated by the testimony of the custodian of such records or by another qualified witness. Further, Evid.