State v. Brandt
[…] The state, by Attorney Therkildsen, agreed with the motion to vacate, but further argued that the defendant had not been convicted of the first offense at the time of the commission or the second and third violations and therefore was not a second offender.

DISCUSSION

The defendant and the state rely on State v. Ledbetter, 240 Conn. 317 (1997) and State v. Davis, 51 Conn.App. 171 (1998) to support their arguments. In its brief, and at argument, the defendant also relied on C.G.S. 53a-40(d) and referred the court to C.G.S. 53a-40f.

The defendant corrected the reference. It should be 53a-40(f).

C.G.S. 53a-40(f) provides: "A persistent felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of a felony other than a Class D felony and (2) has been, at separate times prior to the commission of the present felony, twice convicted of a felony other than a Class D felony."