State v. Brandt
[…] Ledbetter, 240 Conn. 317 (1997) and State v. Davis, 51 Conn.App. 171 (1998) to support their arguments. In its brief, and at argument, the defendant also relied on C.G.S. 53a-40(d) and referred the court to C.G.S. 53a-40f.

The defendant corrected the reference. It should be 53a-40(f).

C.G.S. 53a-40(f) provides: "A persistent felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of a felony other than a Class D felony and (2) has been, at separate times prior to the commission of the present felony, twice convicted of a felony other than a Class D felony."

C.G.S. 53a-40f states: A persistent operating while under the influence felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of a violation of Section 53a-56b or 53a-60d and (2) has, prior to the commission of the present crime and within the preceding ten years, been convicted of a violation of Section 53a-56b or 53a-60d or subsection (a) of Section 14-227a or been convicted in any other state of an offense the essential elements of which are substantially the same as Section 53a-56b or 53a-60d or subsection (a) of Section 14-227a."

53a-56b — Manslaughter in the second degree with a motor vehicle.

53a-60d — Assault in the second degree with a motor vehicle.