State v. Braly
[…] Among other things, counsel does not point to anything in the record to support the assertion about Braly's "charges." Instead, counsel points to an "Incident Report Narrative" contained in an appendix submitted along with Braly's reply brief, but this court has repeatedly cautioned attorneys against citing documents that are contained in an appendix but not the record. See, e.g., United Rentals, Inc. v. City of Madison, 2007 WI.App. 131, ¶1 n.2, 302 Wis.2d 245, 733 N.W.2d 322; South Carolina Equip., Inc. v. Sheedy, 120 Wis.2d 119, 125-26, 353 N.W.2d 63 (Ct. App. 1984). Additionally, § 346.18(3), which is a general rule of right-of-way, expressly references § 346.46. See § 346.18(3) (providing that "an operator of a vehicle shall stop as required by s. 346.46(2)(a), (b), or (c) before entering a through highway ….") Any argument that it was improper for the circuit court or the State to rely on these related statutes is undeveloped and unpersuasive. Finally, any such argument is forfeited as well.