State v. Braly
[…] However, Braly's interpretation of § 346.46 was adopted by the circuit court, and the State makes no contrary arguments on appeal. Indeed, the court determined that there was reasonable suspicion to stop Braly, not because Braly failed to stop prior to reaching the stop sign, but rather because the court found that Braly failed to stop prior to entering the intersection.

Wisconsin Stat. § 346.46(1) provides, in pertinent part:

[E]very operator of a vehicle approaching an official stop sign at an intersection shall cause such vehicle to stop before entering the intersection and shall yield the right-of-way to other vehicles which have entered or are approaching the intersection upon a highway which is not controlled by an official stop sign or traffic signal.
Similarly, Wis.Stat. § 346.46(2)(c) provides:
If there is neither a clearly marked stop line nor a marked or unmarked crosswalk at the intersection or if the operator cannot efficiently observe traffic on the intersecting roadway from the stop made at the stop line or crosswalk, the operator shall, before entering the intersection, stop the vehicle at such point as will enable the operator to efficiently observe the traffic on the intersecting roadway.

For purposes of this opinion, I assume without deciding that Braly's interpretation of Wis.Stat. § 346.46 is correct.

¶13 Braly does not dispute that Wis.Stat. § 346.46(1) and (2)(c) require a driver in his situation to stop prior to entering the intersection.