State v. Bradley
[…] Howell, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 91569, 2009-Ohio-3092, ¶ 27.

{¶26} In resolving Bradley's second assignment of error above, we find that there was sufficient evidence presented at trial for the jury to reasonably find Bradley guilty of the felonious assault charges as either a principal offender or as an accomplice. Accordingly, we do not find that the findings of acquittal on the firearm specifications are inconsistent with the convictions for felonious assault.

{¶27} Bradley also argues that because the verdicts are logically inconsistent, his convictions violate R.C. 2901.04. R.C. 2901.04 is a rule of statutory construction, which reads in relevant part:

(A) Except as otherwise provided in division (C) or (D) of this section, sections of the Revised Code defining offenses or penalties shall be strictly construed against the state, and liberally construed in favor of the accused.
(B) Rules of criminal procedure and sections of the Revised Code providing for criminal procedure shall be construed so as to effect the fair, impartial, speedy, and sure administration of justice.