State v. Bradford
[…] {¶ 53} Appellant argues this instruction required the jury to "presume that the condo was the permanent habitation of [the victim] but not the cohabitation of [appellant]," which foreclosed the jury's consideration of appellant's defense of privilege to enter the home. Appellant also suggests this comment constituted judicial misconduct. We disagree on both grounds.

{¶ 54} R.C. 2909.01(C) defines "occupied structure" as:

{¶ 55} "[A]ny house, building, outbuilding, watercraft, aircraft, railroad car, truck, trailer, tent, or other structure, vehicle, or shelter, or any portion thereof, to which any of the following applies:

{¶ 56} "(1) It is maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling, even though it is temporarily unoccupied and whether or not any person is actually present.