State v. Brackman
[…] In either event, we think the Prosecuting Attorney of St. Louis County, Stanley Wallach, had the power to institute the quo warranto proceeding at the relation "of any person desiring to prosecute the same," provided, of course, such person or persons had the requisite interest. As pointed out before, the information in the quo warranto proceeding alleged it was "filed, exhibited and prosecuted pursuant to Sections 531.010 et seq., Revised Statutes of Missouri, 1949 * * *." Section 531.010 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., reads as follows:

"In case any person shall usurp, intrude into or unlawfully hold or execute any office or franchise, the attorney general of the state, or any circuit or prosecuting attorney of the county in which the action is commenced, shall exhibit to the circuit court, or other court having concurrent jurisdiction therewith in civil cases, an information in the nature of a quo warranto, at the relation of any person desiring to prosecute the same; and when such information has been filed and proceedings have been commenced, the same shall not be dismissed or discontinued without the consent of the person named therein as the relator; but such relator shall have the right to prosecute the same to final judgment, either by himself or by attorney. If such information be filed or exhibited against any person who has usurped, intruded into or is unlawfully holding or executing the office of judge of any judicial circuit, then it shall be the duty of the attorney general of the state, or circuit or prosecuting attorney of the proper county, to exhibit such information to the circuit court of some county adjoining and outside of such judicial circuit, and nearest to the county in which the person so offending shall reside."