State v. Brackman
[…] (Emphasis ours.)

The same may be said about the practice of optometry.

Under Chapter 336, RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., titled "Optometrists" the State Board of Optometry has the duty to issue, suspend or revoke certificates of registration to practice optometry in this state. Before issuing certificates to practice in this state it must examine all applications and conduct examinations of applicants. Under Section 336.160 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., it "may adopt reasonable rules and regulations within the scope and terms of this chapter (Chapter 336) for the proper administration and enforcement thereof. It may employ not more than three inspectors to secure evidence of violations of this chapter or of board rules, and to report such violations to said board and other public officials charged with the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter, * *." (Emphasis and parenthesis ours.)