State v. Bozelko
[…] Id.; see also, Practice Book § § 43-5, 43-13 and 43-14. " Our case law establishes, however, that a failure to comply with procedures set forth under the rules of practice or the statutes relating to pre-sentence reports does not necessarily, in and of itself, establish a violation of due process." Id., at 846. " [All but two of these provisions impose obligations on the defendant's attorney. Id., at 846-47. The two other authorities are General Statutes § 54-91b and Practice Book § 43-10(1). General Statutes § 54-91b provides in relevant part that " the court shall provide the defendant or his attorney with a copy of the pre-sentence investigation report at least twenty-four hours prior to the date set for sentencing and . . . shall hear motions addressed to the accuracy of any part of such . . . report." Practice Book § 43-10(1) provides in relevant part that " [the judicial authority shall afford the parties an opportunity to be heard . . . and to explain or controvert the presentence investigation report . . ." See. Id.

Sec. 54-91b. (Formerly Sec. 54-109a.)