State v. Boyd
[…] See State v. Escalante, 245 Ariz. 135, 140, 142, ¶¶ 12, 21 (2018). Under fundamental-error review, Boyd must show trial error exists, the error is fundamental, and the error is prejudicial. See id. at 142, ¶ 21. An illegal sentence is fundamental error. State v. Thues, 203 Ariz. 339, 340, ¶ 4 (App. 2002).

¶10 Courts must sentence defendants with two or more proven HPFCs as category three repetitive offenders. A.R.S. § 13-703(C); see A.R.S. § 13-703(J) (sentencing provisions for category three offenders). Mandatory sentencing enhancements under A.R.S. § 13-703 are triggered when the State proves the prior convictions alleged in the charging document. A.R.S. § 13-703(N). The State may amend the charging document to allege prior convictions "at any time before the date the case is actually tried unless the allegation is filed fewer than twenty days before the case is actually tried and the court finds on the record that the person was in fact prejudiced by the untimely filing ...." A.R.S. § 13-703(N); see Ariz. R. Crim. P. 13.5(a) (authorizing the State to amend indictments to allege prior convictions within Arizona Rule of Criminal Procedure 16.1's time limits); State v.