State v. Boyd
[…] Id., ¶39 (citation omitted). "Whether [a defendant] has pointed to deficiencies in the plea colloquy that establish a violation of ... § 971.08 or other mandatory duties at a plea hearing is a question of law we review de novo." Id., ¶21.

¶13 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.08(1)(a) requires the circuit court to "determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted." Here, Boyd entered a plea to first-degree sexual assault (sexual contact with a child under the age of thirteen). WISCONSIN STAT. § 948.02(1)(e) (2013-14) provides: "Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony." The particular definition of "sexual contact" applicable to first-degree sexual assault, as relevant to this case, is found in WIS. STAT. § 948.01(5) (2013-14):

"Sexual contact" means any of the following: