State v. Boyd
[…] Boyd appeals the judgment and exceptional sentence.

SUPPRESSION MOTION

Boyd argues that the trial court violated his Fifth Amendment and Washington Constitution right against self-incrimination by admitting his remarks, "Fuck it, Just take me," which he made during his encounter with Officer Lund. We hold that any error in admitting these remarks was beyond a reasonable doubt harmless.

The Fifth Amendment provides that no "person shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself," and the Washington Constitution Article 1, Section 9 provides that "no person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself." The State bears the burden of proving that a defendant's custodial statements were made voluntarily after a knowing, intelligent waiver of constitutional rights. A defendant who initially waives his rights and agrees to speak with police may later invoke his right to remain silent.