State v. Bowman
[…] State v. Hall, 656 S.W.2d 60, 61 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1983). Finally, when resolving a motion for judgment of acquittal, the trial court's sole concern is the legal sufficiency of the evidence, and the trial court is precluded from reweighing the evidence. State v. Adams, 916 S.W.2d 471, 473 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1995); Hall, 656 S.W.2d 60, 61.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-702(a)(1) provides that "(a) A person commits [perjury] who, with intent to deceive:

(1) Makes a false statement, under oath." Id. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-703(a) provides, "(a) A person commits [aggravated perjury] who, with intent to deceive:

(1) Commits perjury as defined in § 39-16-702;

(2) The false statement is made during or in connection with an official proceeding; and

(3) The false statement is material." Id. To sustain a conviction, the State was required to prove each and every element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.