State v. Bowman
[…] Id. at 459 n. 16. Following Vesich's denial that he had ever urged any individual to lie before a grand jury, Vesich repeatedly responded to questions pertaining to the recorded conversation by professing his inability to recall certain statements made by him during that conversation. Id. At 460. The Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals held in Vesich that the defendant's claimed memory loss was insufficient to establish the defense of recantation under 18 U.S.C. § 1623(d) . Vesich, 724 F.2d 451, 460.

At the time of the Vesich decision, 18 U.S.C. § 1623 provided:

Where, in the same continuous court or grand jury proceeding in which a declaration is made, the person making the declaration admits such declaration to be false, such admission shall bar prosecution under this section if, at the time the admission is made, the declaration has not substantially affected the proceeding, or it has not become manifest that such falsity has been or will be exposed.
Vesich, 724 F.2d 451, 460.

It is clear that Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-16-704 is designed to provide an incentive to the perjurer to tell the truth before the falsity can do any harm.