State v. Bowers
[…] In a subsequent habeas corpus proceeding, the circuit court, by order entered on August 5, 2020, found that, because petitioner was sixteen years old when he committed the offenses, he was entitled to partial relief in the form of a resentencing pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-11-23(b). Accordingly, the circuit court appointed counsel for "[petitioner's] resentencing and any other related matters in Felony Case No. 14-F-5-2" and ordered petitioner and the State to submit resentencing memoranda in petitioner's criminal case.

See footnote one, supra.

West Virginia Code § 61-11-23(b) provides:

Unless otherwise provided by this code, the provisions of [West Virginia] §[§] 62-12-1 [to 62-12-29] govern[ ] the eligibility for parole of a person who is convicted of an offense and sentenced to confinement if he or she was less than 18 years of age at the time the offense was committed, except that a person who is convicted of one or more offenses for which the sentence or any combination of sentences imposed is for a period that renders the person ineligible for parole until he or she has served more than 15 years shall be eligible for parole after he or she has served 15 years if the person was less than 18 years of age at the time each offense was committed.

In the August 5, 2020, order in petitioner's habeas proceeding, the circuit court denied all other relief. This Court affirmed the circuit court's August 5, 2020, order in Bowers v. Ames, No. 20-0625, 2022 WL 123507 (W.Va. Jan. 12, 2022) (memorandum decision).