State v. Bowens
[…] Amend. V. We agree that this affects a substantial right, and thus consider the appeal.

Defendant first argues that the superior court erred because, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-38.7, the motion was not properly before that court. We disagree.

Per N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-38.6(a), "The defendant may move to suppress evidence or dismiss charges only prior to trial, except the defendant may move to dismiss the charges for insufficient evidence at the close of the State's evidence and at the close of all of the evidence without prior notice." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-38.6(a) (2009). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-38.7(a) states, in relevant part:

The State may appeal to superior court any district court preliminary determination granting a motion to suppress or dismiss. If there is a dispute about the findings of fact, the superior court shall not be bound by the findings of the district court but shall determine the matter de novo.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-38.7(a) (2009). This Court recently noted that "a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence cannot be made pretrial[.]" State v. Fowler, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 676 S.E.2d 523, 545 (2009).