State v. Bowen
[…] The Defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue.

C. Statute of Limitations

The Defendant asserts that he was indicted outside the statute of limitations for misdemeanor offenses; therefore, the trial court should have dismissed the DUI charge against him. The State responds that the State commenced its prosecution by issuing an arrest warrant for DUI within the limitations period. We agree with the State.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-2-102 provides that, "Except as provided in § 62-18-120(g) and subsection (b) of this section, all prosecutions for misdemeanors shall be commenced within twelve (12) months after the offense has been committed." T.C.A. § 40-2-102(a) (2018). The purpose of this limitations period "is to protect a defendant against delay and the use of stale evidence and to provide an incentive for efficient prosecutorial action in criminal cases." State v. Nielsen, 44 S.W.3d 496, 499 (Tenn. 2001).