State v. Bowen
[…] A. Court Reporter

The Defendant's complaint with regard to the court reporter is somewhat unclear. He asserts that the trial court refused to allow him to have a court reporter; however, based upon the entirety of the record and the case law relied upon in the Defendant's brief, we deduce that his argument is that the trial court refused his request for a court reporter at the State's expense. The State responds that the trial court properly denied the Defendant's request for the State to provide a court reporter. We agree with the State.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-307(2018) provides:

(a) A designated reporter shall attend every stage of each criminal case before the court and shall record verbatim, by a method prescribed or
approved by the administrative director, all proceedings had in open court and other proceedings as the judge may direct. The reporter shall attach the reporter's official certificate to the records so taken and promptly file them with the clerk of the court, who shall preserve them as a part of the records of the trial.
(b) A party at the party's own expense may retain a reporter other than the reporter provided under this part to record and transcribe the proceedings and a transcript so prepared may be used for purpose of appeal, as provided by law.

(emphasis added). Criminal case is defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14301(3)(2018) as "the trial of any criminal offense which is punishable by confinement in the state penitentiary."