State v. Bouse
[…] State v. Roth, 95 N.J. 334, 363-64 (1984). We must also ensure that the sentencing guidelines were not violated, determine that findings on aggravating and mitigating factors were based on the evidence, and decide whether application of the guidelines makes a particular sentence clearly unreasonable. Id. at 364-65.

N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(e) states in part:

The court shall deal with a person convicted of an offense other than a crime of the first or second degree, who has not previously been convicted of an offense, without imposing a sentence of imprisonment unless, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history, character and condition of the defendant, it is of the opinion that his imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the public under the criteria set forth in subsection [(a)] . . . .
Thus, a defendant who was convicted of a third- or fourth-degree crime, and who has not been previously convicted of another crime, is entitled to a presumption against imprisonment.