State v. Boulier
[…] Prior to sentencing, the court ordered the preparation of a PSI prepared by the office of adult probation, as required by General Statutes § 54-91a. After the PSI was filed and considered, on March 3, 1995, the trial court sentenced the defendant to a total effective sentence of twelve years, execution suspended after five years. On September 20, 1996, eighteen months after the imposition of sentence, the defendant filed a pro se motion to correct his PSI. The motion was denied by the trial court and this appeal followed.

General Statutes § 54-91a (a) provides in relevant part: "No defendant convicted of a crime, other than a capital felony, the punishment for which may include imprisonment for more than one year, may be sentenced, or his case otherwise disposed of, until a written report of investigation by a probation officer has been presented to and considered by the court . . . ."

The trial court sentenced the defendant to a term of twelve years, suspended after five years, on the kidnapping charge and five years, to be served concurrently, on the risk of injury charge.