State v. Boulduc
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). The validity of a guilty plea is a question of law subject to de novo review. Raleigh, 778 N.W.2d at 94.

Fleeing a peace officer in a motor vehicle. A person is guilty of the offense of fleeing a peace officer in a motor vehicle if the person "by means of a motor vehicle flees or attempts to flee a peace officer who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, and the perpetrator knows or should reasonably know the same to be a peace officer." Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 3 (2014). "Fleeing" is defined as "to increase speed, extinguish motor vehicle headlights or taillights, refuse to stop the vehicle, or use other means with intent to attempt to elude a peace officer following a signal given by any peace officer to the driver of a motor vehicle." Id., subd. 1 (2014).

In his plea colloquy, appellant admitted that he was driving a motor vehicle when he saw an officer behind him trying to stop him. Appellant explained his conduct to the district court, as follows:

A. Your Honor, I was in the process of making a turn.