State v. Boulduc
[…] Guideline 2.F.2.a(2)(i), which encompasses the factual scenario represented here, provides: "If the offender is convicted of felony escape from lawful custody—as defined in Minnesota Statutes section 609.485—and the offender did not escape from an executed prison sentence, the escape may be sentenced consecutively to the sentence for which the offender was confined." This guideline language is consistent with Minn. Stat. § 609.485, subd. 4(c) (2014), which provides that "unless a concurrent term is specified by the court, a sentence under this section shall be consecutive to any sentence previously imposed or which may be imposed for any crime or offense for which the person was in custody when the person escaped." See State v. Humes, 581 N.W.2d 317, 319 (Minn. 1998) (applying cannon of statutory construction that "shall" is mandatory to conclude that plain language of a statute required a term of conditional release to be included in sex offenders' sentences); Minn.