State v. Boulduc
[…] Moreover, the district court received appellant's attorney's permission to "accept[] the probable cause portion of the complaint as additional support for [appellant's] plea."

Appellant argues that the facts he admitted to at the plea hearing were insufficient to show that his "failure to return to custody was intentional or volitional." The acts that amount to escape from custody include "escap[ing] while held . . . in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime." Minn. Stat. § 609.485, subd. 2 (2014). "Escape" is defined to include "failure to return to custody following temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or limited period." Id., subd. 1 (2014). The offense is not a specific-intent crime: "the only intent required to constitute the crime of escape is the intent to do the act which results in the departure from custody." State v. Kjeldahl, 278 N.W.2d 58, 61 (Minn. 1979); see State v.