State v. Boudoin
[…] If he defrauded her and she's under 60 and the amount of the fraud was $1,500 or more, he's guilty as charged. This man is guilty as charged." In instructions to the jury, following closing arguments, the trial court stated that the defendant "is charged with committing home improvement fraud where the victim is 60 years of age or older, or the amount paid is over $1500."

Based on the foregoing, it is clear the defendant was charged with, and prosecuted under, Paragraph F of La. R.S. 14:202.1(2010), which provided in pertinent part:

Whoever commits the crime of home improvement fraud shall be fined not more than twenty thousand dollars and shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than ten years, if the home improvement fraud is committed under any of the following circumstances:

(1) The home improvement fraud is an act specified in Paragraph (A)(1) of this Section, and the person with whom the contract for the home improvement has been entered into has been paid an amount of five hundred dollars or more.

Moreover, this felony sentencing provision of up to ten years imprisonment with or without hard labor was applicable when the home improvement fraud was committed upon a victim who was sixty years of age or older. See La. R.S. 14:202.1(F)(5)(2010). In other words, the age of the victim alone was sufficient to trigger that portion of the statute that resulted in felony conviction, regardless of the amount of money at issue.