State v. Boudoin
[…] The State perfected this appeal pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 912(B)(1) (the granting of a motion to quash a bill of information is an appealable final judgment).

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

In its sole assignment of error, the State argues the trial court erred in granting the motion to quash the bill of information. Specifically, the State contends that the amendment to the bill of information did not charge a new crime. Further, the State argues that it provided open-file discovery, and the defendant had full knowledge of the evidence and amount at issue.

In 2010, La. R.S. 14:202.1 provided, in pertinent part:

All references to La. R.S. 14:202.1 are to the 2010 version (prior to the 2014 amendment). --------

A. Home improvement fraud is committed when a person who has contracted to perform any home improvement, or who has subcontracted for the performance of any home improvement, hereinafter referred to as "contractor", knowingly engages in any of the following actions:

(1) The failure to perform any work during a forty-five-day period of time or longer after receiving payment.