State v. Borders
[…] C.

Defendant finally contends that the trial court erred in finding as a non-statutory aggravating factor that, "[d]efendant testified that, on the alleged date, he sold counterfeit controlled substances to the victim. By necessity, either this testimony is false or defendant has committed another felony with which he has not been charged." We fail to see how this aggravating factor was reasonably related to the purposes of sentencing.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.12 (2003) provides:

The primary purposes of sentencing a person convicted of a crime are to impose a punishment commensurate with the injury the offense has caused, taking into account factors that may diminish or increase the offender's culpability; to protect the public by restraining offenders; to assist the offender toward rehabilitation and restoration to the community as a lawful citizen; and to provide a general deterrent to criminal behavior.

Our case law clearly suggests that in order for an aggravating factor to be reasonably related to the purposes of sentencing it must be reasonably related to the crime for which defendant was convicted. See State v.