State v. Borchers
[…] Jailer Vogel recalled that Borchers was wearing several layers of clothing, which he took off as part of the booking process and replaced with a jail uniform. After a thorough search of Borchers's person, Vogel and Deputy Heissel inventoried the blue backpack. Inside, they found substances in a zippered pouch that turned out to be marijuana and methamphetamine.

Stemming from that find, the State charged Borchers with two counts of possession, one for marijuana and one for methamphetamine, serious misdemeanors, in violation of Iowa Code section 124.401(5) (2022). It also charged him with two counts of knowingly introducing contraband into a jail facility, class "D" felonies, in violation of Iowa Code section 719.7, as a habitual offender.

"A person commits the offense of possessing contraband if the person, not authorized by law, does any of the following: a. Knowingly introduces contraband into, or onto, the grounds of a . . . jail, ...." Iowa Code § 719.7(3)(a).

Before his arraignment, Borchers filed several motions without the assistance of counsel. He asserted that he did not trespass so the charges should be dismissed and that he was not read his Miranda rights.