State v. Borchers
[…] State v. Einfeldt, 914 N.W.2d 773, 778 (Iowa 2018). We "examine the totality of the circumstances to determine if, at the relevant time, a substantial question of [Borchers's] competency reasonably appeared." Jones v. State, 479 N.W.2d 265, 270 (Iowa 1991). There is a presumption that a defendant is competent to stand trial, and the defendant has the burden to prove incompetence. State v. Newman, 970 N.W.2d 866, 871 (Iowa 2022).

When questions arise about a defendant's competency, Iowa Code section 812.3 sets out steps to ensure due process is satisfied. It requires a competency hearing "at any stage of a criminal proceeding" if there are "specific facts showing that the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense." Iowa Code § 812.3(1). Either a defendant or defense counsel can apply for a competency determination, or the court can schedule a competency hearing on its own motion. See id.