STATE v. BOOS
[…] The offender's history of criminal conduct demonstrates that consecutive sentences are necessary to protect the public from future crime by the offender.

R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(c) requires that a trial court give its reasons for imposing consecutive sentences under R.C. 2929.14.

We begin by addressing Boos's claim that the trial court was without evidence of multiple offenses that were great and unusual. The record reflects that the trial court convicted Boos of two separate offenses. R.C. 2925.03(A) states that "[n]o person shall knowingly sell or offer to sell a controlled substance." R.C. 2923.24 states:

(A) No person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.

(B) Each of the following constitutes prima-facie evidence of criminal purpose:

Possession or control of any dangerous ordnance, or the materials or parts for making dangerous ordnance, in the absence of circumstances indicating the dangerous ordinance, materials, or parts are intended for legitimate use;

Possession or control of any substance, device, instrument, or article designed or specially adapted for criminal use;

Possession or control of any substance, device, instrument, or article commonly used for criminal purposes, under circumstances indicating the item is intended for criminal use.

On October 19, 1999, and November 3, 1999, an informant purchased $50 worth of cocaine from Boos. Testimony revealed that the police searched the informant before and after each purchase, the informant used money provided by the police department and that she wore a police wire.