STATE v. BOOR
[…] Instead, Boor argues the court's decision was a statutory interpretation that his conduct was not a false representation under § 943.20(1)(d). He does not dispute that if his alleged misconduct of falsely representing the quantity and quality of milk he delivered to Mullins Cheese constitutes false representation under § 943.20(1)(d), the State may bring charges under that statute. See State v. Peterson , 222 Wis. 2d 449, 459, 588 N.W.2d 84 (Ct.App. 1998) (unrefuted arguments are deemed admitted).

WISCONSIN STAT. § 943.20(1)(d) reads as follows:

Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (3):

. . .

(d) Obtains title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made. "False representation" includes a promise made with intent not to perform it if it is a part of a false and fraudulent scheme.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 943.20(3)(c) makes Boor's alleged crime a class G felony based on an estimated loss of $26,000.