State v. Bond
[…] HRS § 702-234 provides:

§702-234 Consent to bodily injury. In any prosecution involving conduct which causes or threatens bodily injury, consent to such conduct or to the infliction of such injury is a defense if:
(1) The conduct and the injury are reasonably foreseeable hazards of joint participation in a lawful athletic event or competitive sport; or
(2) The consent establishes a justification for the conduct under chapter 703.
The commentary for HRS § 702-234 states, in part, "[t]his section specifies the types of cases in which consent to conduct which threatens or causes physical injury will constitute a defense." HRS § 702-234 cmt. In other words, HRS § 702-234 is the more specific statute, designating the circumstances in which consent may be a defense in a prosecution involving conduct which "causes or threatens bodily injury[.]" HRS § 702-234.

HRS § 702-234 provides only two circumstances where consent is a defense for conduct that causes or threatens "bodily injury." First, if the "conduct and the injury are reasonably foreseeable hazards of joint participation in a lawful athletic event or competitive sport[.]" HRS § 702-234(1). The commentary for subsection (1) states that "[w]here the conduct and injury are the reasonably foreseeable hazards of joint participation in a lawful athletic contest or competitive sport, the injury to one participant, whether it be deliberate (boxing) or fortuitous (basketball or football), should not import penal liability to the other party." HRS § 702-234 cmt. These circumstances do not apply to this case. The second circumstance in which HRS § 702-234 applies is if "[t]he consent establishes a justification for the conduct under chapter 703." See HRS § 702-234(2). The commentary for subsection (2) states:

Subsection (2) permits effective consent when it is given in the context of a situation which would constitute a defense of justification under chapter 703. For example, a parent may intrust the care of a child to another person, thus, under some circumstances, consenting to the use of corporal punishment, which would be sufficient to establish justification for the use of moderate physical force. Again, an adult might submit to certain medical procedures which necessarily entail severe bodily injury.
(Footnote omitted). Based on a plain reading of HRS § 702-234, and considering the commentary as an aid in understanding the statute, we conclude that consent is not a defense applicable to Assault in the Second Degree.

Legislative history is also instructive in this instance. State v. Entrekin, 98 Hawai'i 221, 227, 47 P.3d 336, 342 (2002) (utilizing legislative history to confirm the plain language interpretation of a statute). The legislative history for HRS §§ 702-233 and 702-234 reveals that, beyond the two circumstances delineated in HRS § 702-234(1) and (2), the Legislature did not intend for consent to be used as a defense to offenses resulting in bodily injury. HRS §§ 702-233 and 702-234 are derived from MPC § 2.11. However, the Legislature decided to omit language from MPC § 2.11(2)(a) -- which was originally set out in section 234(1) of the proposed bill H.B. No. 20 -- which would have provided for a defense where "the bodily injury consented to or threatened by the conduct consented to is not serious[.]" Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 1, in 1972 House Journal, at 1035; H.B. 20, 6th Leg., Reg. Sess. (1971); H.B. 20, H.D. 1, S.D. 1, C.D. 2, 6th Leg., Reg. Sess. (1972); Model Penal Code § 2.11 (Am. Law Inst., Official Draft 1962). With respect to deleting this provision, the legislative history indicates: