State v. Bond
[…] HRS §§ 702-233 and 702-234 are based on the Model Penal Code (MPC) § 2.11. See H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 227, in 1971 House Journal, at 784; Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 1, in 1972 House Journal, at 1035; Model Penal Code § 2.11 (Am. Law Inst., Official Draft 1962).

HRS § 702-233 provides:

§702-233 Consent; general. In any prosecution, the victim's consent to the conduct alleged, or to the result thereof, is a defense if the consent negatives an element of the offense or precludes the infliction of the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense.
The commentary for HRS § 702-233 provides:
This section states the general view that the victim's consent to the defendant's conduct, or to the result of the defendant's conduct, is a defense if it negatives an element of the offense (e.g., consent to sexual intercourse on charge of rape) or precludes the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense (e.g., consent by the victim to allow the defendant to demonstrate a wrestling hold or maneuver upon the victim). It is obvious that this general principle should not be extended to all types of evils or harms and therefore this section is intended to be read in conjunction with §702-234 (consent to bodily injury) and §702-235 (ineffective consent).
(Emphasis added.)

We may use the commentary accompanying the Hawai'i Penal Code "as an aid in understanding the provisions of this Code[.]" HRS § 701-105 (2014). --------

HRS § 702-234 provides:

§702-234 Consent to bodily injury.