State v. Bolze–Sann
[…] The district judge determined that granting a mistrial was not the appropriate remedy under the circumstances presented. Rather, the judge took action to make sure that Good was protected while she was in the courthouse. The judge also spoke to Zachary's father and admonished him that intimidation of a witness would not be tolerated. Moreover, the judge ordered that Zachary's father not be present in the courtroom during Good's testimony.

On appeal, Bolze–Sann argues that Zachary's father's actions were sufficiently disruptive to deprive her of a fair trial. K.S.A. 22–3423(l)(c) states that a district judge may end a trial and order a mistrial at any time if it is determined that termination is necessary because “[p]rejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution.”

We find that the district judge appropriately handled a difficult situation with diligence. Likewise, we do not find the decision not to grant a mistrial was arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable.