State v. Bolton
[…] State v. Tschilar, 200 Ariz. 427, 435, ¶ 32 (App. 2001).

¶11 Conduct that establishes an element of the charged offense may not be used as an aggravating factor unless it "rises to a level beyond that which is merely necessary to establish an element of the underlying crime." See State v. Germain, 150 Ariz. 287, 290 (App. 1986). But emotional harm to the victim is not an element of either sexual assault or kidnapping. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. ("A.R.S.") § 13-1406(A) (defining sexual assault as "intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person without consent of such person"); A.R.S. § 13-1304(A)(3) (defining kidnapping as "knowingly restraining another person with the intent to . . . [i]nflict death, physical injury or a sexual offense on the victim").