State v. Bolton
[…] This failure suggests that a reasonable examiner, with full knowledge of the facts and circumstances, would not question the judge's impartiality.

Because Bolton has not demonstrated actual bias or any reasonable basis to question the trial judge's impartiality, we conclude that the trial judge did not err by failing to recuse herself from Bolton's trial.

IV. The district court properly entered convictions for both stalking and disorderly conduct.

Bolton argues that Minn. Stat. § 609.04 (2012) precludes entry of a conviction for both stalking and disorderly conduct. "Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1. To determine whether one offense necessarily is proved by the proof of another, we "must look at the statutory definitions rather than the facts in a particular case." State v. Gayles, 327 N.W.2d 1, 3 (Minn. 1982).