State v. Bolton
[…] State v. Al-Naseer, 788 N.W.2d 469, 473 (Minn. 2010) (quotation omitted).

To obtain a conviction of aggravated stalking, the state was required to prove that Bolton "stalk[ed] another . . . with intent to retaliate against . . . [an] officer of the court, because of that person's performance of official duties in connection with a judicial proceeding." Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 3(a)(4) (2010). Stalking means to engage in conduct that the actor knows or has reason to know would cause "the victim under the circumstances to feel frightened, threatened, oppressed, persecuted, or intimidated," and "causes this reaction on the part of the victim." Id., subd. 1 (2010).

While Bolton's sufficiency challenge focuses on the intent element of the stalking offense, we begin by more broadly reviewing the evidence adduced at trial.